ASIC miner comparison

SC5 Pro (11TH/s) vs KD Max (40.2TH/s)

Compare pricing, hashrate, power draw, efficiency, ROI, and estimated hosted profitability before choosing your next mining setup.

SC5 Pro (11TH/s)
VS
KD Max (40.2TH/s)
Higher hashrate
KD
Better efficiency
KD
Estimated net daily
SC5
Hosted power rate
$0.060/kWh

Option 1

SC5 Pro (11TH/s)

Ask availability
SC5 Pro (11TH/s)
Price
N/A
ROI
N/A
Hashrate
11 TH/s
Net daily
-$1.62
Open product page

Option 2

KD Max (40.2TH/s)

Ask availability
KD Max (40.2TH/s)
Price
N/A
ROI
N/A
Hashrate
40.2 TH/s
Net daily
-$3.89
Open product page

SC5 Pro (11TH/s) leads this comparison

SC5 Pro (11TH/s) comes out ahead on more buyer-facing signals here. KD Max (40.2TH/s) can still be the better fit when budget, availability, or a specific mining setup matters more.

SC5
4
metric wins
KD
3
metric wins

Profit estimates use currently available product data and a hosted electricity rate of $0.060/kWh.

Technical comparison

Side-by-side mining, operating, and commercial specs.

FeatureSC5 Pro (11TH/s)KD Max (40.2TH/s)Advantage
Brand
Goldshell
Goldshell
Contextual
Model
SC5
KD
Contextual
Hashrate
11 TH/s
40.2 TH/s
Best
KD Max (40.2TH/s)
Power Consumption
2820W
Best
3350W
SC5 Pro (11TH/s)
Efficiency
256.36 J/TH
83.33 J/TH
Best
KD Max (40.2TH/s)
Daily energy use
67.7 kWh
Best
80.4 kWh
SC5 Pro (11TH/s)
Net Daily Profit (Est.)
-$1.62
Best
-$3.89
SC5 Pro (11TH/s)
Monthly Profit (Est.)
-$48.62
Best
-$116.82
SC5 Pro (11TH/s)
Price
N/A
N/A
Contextual
Estimated ROI
N/A
N/A
Contextual
Cooling
AIR
AIR
Contextual
Dimensions
370 x 450 x 305 mm
200 x 290 x 264 mm
Contextual
Weight
13100 g
8500 g
Best
KD Max (40.2TH/s)

Performance

KD Max (40.2TH/s) has the hashrate edge for raw output potential.

Efficiency

KD Max (40.2TH/s) is stronger when comparing joules per hash unit.

Buying decision

Check live stock, delivery schedule, and hosting capacity on the product page before placing an order.

Frequently asked questions

Which is more powerful: SC5 Pro (11TH/s) or KD Max (40.2TH/s)?

KD Max (40.2TH/s) has a higher hashrate of 40.2 TH/s compared to SC5 Pro (11TH/s)'s 11 TH/s.

Is SC5 Pro (11TH/s) more efficient than KD Max (40.2TH/s)?

KD Max (40.2TH/s) is more energy efficient at 83.33 J/TH.

Which miner has the better estimated ROI?

Estimated ROI is not available because one of the miners is missing current pricing or profit data.

Every Day You Wait is Revenue You Lose

Curious? Let’s connect to answer your questions.